05/18/2021 6:30 a.m.
https://cablematic.com/en/products/fiber-optic-coupler-sc-to-sc-multimode-simplex-AF003/
Fiber Optic Coupler SC to SC multimode simplex
REF: AF003
Specifications
  • Fiber optic coupler that allows the splicing of cables with the minimum possible loss.
  • Allows the splicing of multimode (MM) simplex cables.
  • Ideal coupler to facilitate disconnection and quick change in distributors.
  • It has SC / PC connectors on both sides.
  • Format to be installed in a patch panel of SC connectors.
play_button Watch video
Go to technical terms
PVP
0.80
Price including VAT: 0.80
PVD
0.67
Shipping costs: 27,09 *
GB-SE1 1ES
Delivery times are approximate. Cablematic is not responsible for delays.
2 years
warranty
14 days
returns
100%
safe

In stock
Available more than 10

Go to technical terms
Specifications
  • Fiber optic coupler that allows the splicing of cables with the minimum possible loss.
  • Allows the splicing of multimode (MM) simplex cables.
  • Ideal coupler to facilitate disconnection and quick change in distributors.
  • It has SC / PC connectors on both sides.
  • Format to be installed in a patch panel of SC connectors.

More info

Fiber optic coupler that allows the splicing of cables with the minimum possible loss. They are used in distributors, to facilitate disconnection and quick change. Coupler that has SC / PC connectors on both sides. Allows the splicing of multimode (MM) simplex cables.

specs
  • Fiber optic coupler that allows the splicing of cables with the minimum possible loss.
  • Allows the splicing of multimode (MM) simplex cables.
  • Ideal coupler to facilitate disconnection and quick change in distributors.
  • It has SC / PC connectors on both sides.
  • Format to be installed in a patch panel of SC connectors.
  • Gross Weight: 10 g
  • Product size (width x depth x height): 2.2 x 2.8 x 0.9 cm
  • Number of packages: 1
  • Packages size: 3.8 x 2.2 x 0.9 cm
  • Master-pack: 25

Videos

play_button Watch video

Technical terms

  • Optic fiber
  • OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4
  • MMF
  • Types of fiber optic polishing
Optic fiber
It gives transmission distance. Types fiberoptic
  • Single mode (single mode): Only one mode light propagates. Allow distances up to 400 km and very high speeds. The usual size of 9/125 microns fiber is.
  • Multimode (multi mode): The light is spread by more than one way. . Used for transmission at close range, no more than 2 Km Typical multimode fibers are according to ISO: OM1 (62., Data transmission is changing direction. In a duplex system, each of the fibers is used for transmission in one direction. Therefore, the duplex installations are faster and more efficient.

Do you have any question about this product?