04/15/2021 7:59 p.m.
https://cablematic.com/en/products/rs485-rs232-converter-rs422-to-fiber-optic-st-TS083/
RS485 RS232 Converter RS422 to Fiber Optic ST
REF: TS083
Specifications
  • Point to point or point to multi-point transmission.
  • Automatic speed detection up to 460 Kbps for RS485 and RS422.
  • Operation of the ST port in half / full duplex mode and wavelength of 850 nm in MM.
  • Fiber optic cable up to 2 km in length 50/125, 62.5 / 125 or 100/140 micro-m.
  • Dimensions: 96 x 66 26 mm.
Go to technical terms
PVP
160.18
Price including VAT: 160.18
PVD
139.12
2 years
warranty
14 days
returns
100%
safe

Out of stock

Check the box if you agree to the processing of your personal data after having read and understood the treatment expressed in the link: GDPR law
Go to technical terms
Specifications
  • Point to point or point to multi-point transmission.
  • Automatic speed detection up to 460 Kbps for RS485 and RS422.
  • Operation of the ST port in half / full duplex mode and wavelength of 850 nm in MM.
  • Fiber optic cable up to 2 km in length 50/125, 62.5 / 125 or 100/140 micro-m.
  • Dimensions: 96 x 66 26 mm.

More info

Serial port converter RS232, RS485 and RS422 (DB9 male) to fiber optic (ST). It allows connecting serial ports and peripherals at a distance of up to 2 km in Multi-Mode (MM) over fiber optic cable and at a transfer rate of 115.2 Kbps (RS232) and 460 Kbps (RS485 and RS422). DIN 35 rail adapter available with our Ref. # TJ093.

Specifications
  • Point to point or point to multi-point transmission.
  • Automatic speed detection up to 460 Kbps for RS485 and RS422.
  • Operation of the ST port in half / full duplex mode and wavelength of 850 nm in MM.
  • Fiber optic cable up to 2 km in length 50/125, 62.5 / 125 or 100/140 micro-m.
  • Dimensions: 96 x 66 26 mm.
  • It has a male DB9 connector and 6-pin terminal block for the serial port.
  • It has dual ST connector for fiber optic connection.
  • Supplied with DB9 female serial cable to DB9 female. A 9 VDC power supply is also supplied at 1 A. It has a dual ST connector for fiber optic connection.
  • Gross Weight: 460 g
  • Product size (width x depth x height): 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.6 cm
  • Number of packages: 1
  • Packages size: 15.7 x 10.2 x 5.7 cm
  • Master-pack: 1

Technical terms

  • Communication Series
  • RS232
  • RS485
  • DIN
  • VDC
Communication Series
RS-232 (Recommended Standard 232, also known as EIA/TIA RS-232C) is an interface that designates a standard for the exchange of a series of binary data between a DTE (Data Terminal Equipment) and DCE (Data Communication Equipment , Data Communication Equipment), although there are others in which the RS-232 interface is also used. An equivalent definition published by the ITU is called V.24. The RS-232 is a connectorDB-25 type (25-pin), although it is normal to find the version of 9-pin (DE-9, or popularly also called DB-9), cheaper and even extended to certain types of peripherals (such as serial mouse PC).

Do you have any question about this product?