09/30/2022 7:55 a.m.
https://cablematic.com/en/products/converter-100-mbps-fiber-optic-st-singlemode-duplex-rj45-to-1310nm-40km-UF013/
Converter 100 Mbps fiber optic ST singlemode duplex RJ45 to 1310nm 40Km
REF: UF013
Specifications
  • Fast Ethernet converter 100Base-TX to Fiber Optic 100Base-FX complying with 802.3, 802.3x and 802.3u regulations.
  • It has a UTP/STP connector of type RJ45 for port 100Base-TX (auto MDI/MDIX) and ST connector for port 100Base-FX.
  • It allows the operation in Full-Duplex (200Mbps) and Half-Duplex (100Mbps) modes.
  • Maximum distance up to 40Km/1310nm through single-mode fiber (mono-mode).
  • Fiber optic cable in mono mode (SM): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 and 10/125m.
play_button Watch video
Go to technical terms
PVP
47.84
Price including VAT: 47.84
PVD
42.04
Shipping costs: 12,61 *
GB-SE1 1ES
Delivery times are approximate. Cablematic is not responsible for delays.
2 years
warranty
14 days
returns
100%
safe

In stock
Only 6 units

Go to technical terms
Specifications
  • Fast Ethernet converter 100Base-TX to Fiber Optic 100Base-FX complying with 802.3, 802.3x and 802.3u regulations.
  • It has a UTP/STP connector of type RJ45 for port 100Base-TX (auto MDI/MDIX) and ST connector for port 100Base-FX.
  • It allows the operation in Full-Duplex (200Mbps) and Half-Duplex (100Mbps) modes.
  • Maximum distance up to 40Km/1310nm through single-mode fiber (mono-mode).
  • Fiber optic cable in mono mode (SM): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 and 10/125m.

More info

Fast Ethernet converter 100Base-TX to Fiber Optic 100Base-FX complying with 802.3, 802.3x and 802.3u regulations. It has a UTP/STP connector of type RJ45 for port 100Base-TX (auto MDI/MDIX) and ST connector for port 100Base-FX. It allows the operation in Full-Duplex (200Mbps) and Half-Duplex (100Mbps) modes. Maximum distance up to 40Km/1310nm through single-mode fiber (mono-mode). Fiber optic cable in mono mode (SM): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 and 10/125m. Size of 102 x 74 x 22 mm. Includes power supply.
  • Gross Weight: 360 g
  • Product size (width x depth x height): 7.0 x 10.6 x 2.5 cm
  • Number of packages: 1
  • Packages size: 22.5 x 11.5 x 5.5 cm

Videos

play_button Watch video

Technical terms

  • Types of network cables (UTP, FTP, STP)
  • MDIX
  • RJ45
  • Categories network cables
  • Rack unit (U)
Types of network cables (UTP, FTP, STP)
UTP cable is standard twisted pair is referred by its acronym UTP (Unshiedld Twiested Pair/Unshielded Twisted Pair). The major advantages of this cable are its low cost and ease of handling. Its main disadvantages are a higher error rate compared to other cable types and their limitations to work at high distances without regeneration. FTP is a type of cable caracteriza that each twisted pair is uniformly during creation. A comprehensive screening of all pairs is performed by a apantallante outer sheet. This technique allows to have similar characteristics to the shielded cable. STP is characterized by that each pair is covered with a metal mesh, in the same way that the coaxial cables, and the set of pairs is coated with a sheet apantallante. Referenced frequently with their acronym STP (Shield Twisted Pair/Shielded Twisted Pair)

Do you have any question about this product?