09/28/2022 2:50 p.m.
https://cablematic.com/en/products/converter-100-mbps-fiber-optic-st-singlemode-duplex-rj45-to-1310nm-25km-UF012/
Converter 100 Mbps fiber optic ST singlemode duplex RJ45 to 1310nm 25Km
REF: UF012
Specifications
  • Fast Ethernet converter 100Base-TX to Fiber Optic 100Base-FX complying with 802.3, 802.3x and 802.3u regulations.
  • It has a UTP/STP connector of type RJ45 for port 100Base-TX (auto MDI/MDIX) and ST connector for port 100Base-FX.
  • It allows the operation in Full-Duplex (100Mbps) and Half-Duplex (100Mbps) modes.
  • Maximum distance of up to 25Km/1310nm through single-mode fiber (mono-mode).
  • Fiber optic cable in mono mode (SM): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 and 10/125m.
play_button Watch video
Go to technical terms
PVP
39.12
Price including VAT: 39.12
PVD
34.56
2 years
warranty
14 days
returns
100%
safe

Out of stock

Go to technical terms
Specifications
  • Fast Ethernet converter 100Base-TX to Fiber Optic 100Base-FX complying with 802.3, 802.3x and 802.3u regulations.
  • It has a UTP/STP connector of type RJ45 for port 100Base-TX (auto MDI/MDIX) and ST connector for port 100Base-FX.
  • It allows the operation in Full-Duplex (100Mbps) and Half-Duplex (100Mbps) modes.
  • Maximum distance of up to 25Km/1310nm through single-mode fiber (mono-mode).
  • Fiber optic cable in mono mode (SM): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 and 10/125m.

More info

Fast Ethernet converter 100Base-TX to Fiber Optic 100Base-FX complying with 802.3, 802.3x and 802.3u regulations. It has a UTP/STP connector of type RJ45 for port 100Base-TX (auto MDI/MDIX) and ST connector for port 100Base-FX. It allows the operation in Full-Duplex (100Mbps) and Half-Duplex (100Mbps) modes. Maximum distance of up to 25Km/1310nm through single-mode fiber (mono-mode). Fiber optic cable in mono mode (SM): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 and 10/125m. Size of 102 x 74 x 22 mm. Includes power supply.
  • Gross Weight: 330 g
  • Product size (width x depth x height): 7.0 x 9.4 x 2.7 cm
  • Number of packages: 1
  • Packages size: 22.8 x 11.7 x 5.3 cm
  • Master-pack: 20

Videos

play_button Watch video

Technical terms

  • Types of network cables (UTP, FTP, STP)
  • MDIX
  • RJ45
  • Categories network cables
  • Rack unit (U)
Types of network cables (UTP, FTP, STP)
UTP cable is standard twisted pair is referred by its acronym UTP (Unshiedld Twiested Pair/Unshielded Twisted Pair). The major advantages of this cable are its low cost and ease of handling. Its main disadvantages are a higher error rate compared to other cable types and their limitations to work at high distances without regeneration. FTP is a type of cable caracteriza that each twisted pair is uniformly during creation. A comprehensive screening of all pairs is performed by a apantallante outer sheet. This technique allows to have similar characteristics to the shielded cable. STP is characterized by that each pair is covered with a metal mesh, in the same way that the coaxial cables, and the set of pairs is coated with a sheet apantallante. Referenced frequently with their acronym STP (Shield Twisted Pair/Shielded Twisted Pair)

Do you have any question about this product?