12/04/2020 2:16 a.m.
https://cablematic.com/en/products/100mbps-fiber-optic-converter-4xrj45-sc-singlemode-simplex-1310nm-40km-UF053/

100Mbps fiber optic converter 4xRJ45 SC singlemode simplex 1310nm 40km

REF: UF053

Specifications

  • 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet to 100Base-FX Fiber Optic converter complying with 802.3, 802.3x and 802.3u regulations.
  • It has 4 UTP / STP connectors of the RJ45 type for the 100Base-TX port (auto MDI / MDIX) and SC connector for the 100Base-FX port.
  • It allows operation in Full-Duplex (200Mbps) and Half-Duplex (100Mbps) modes.
  • Maximum distance of up to 40 km through single-mode fiber.
  • 1310 nm wavelength.

Your price

PVP

63.96

Price including VAT: 63.96

PVD

56.21


Why different prices? Which one is mine? Check rate type

Shipping costs: 8,46 *
GB-SE1 1ES

Specifications

  • 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet to 100Base-FX Fiber Optic converter complying with 802.3, 802.3x and 802.3u regulations.
  • It has 4 UTP / STP connectors of the RJ45 type for the 100Base-TX port (auto MDI / MDIX) and SC connector for the 100Base-FX port.
  • It allows operation in Full-Duplex (200Mbps) and Half-Duplex (100Mbps) modes.
  • Maximum distance of up to 40 km through single-mode fiber.
  • 1310 nm wavelength.

More info

100Base-TX Fast Ethernet to 100Base-FX Fiber Optic converter complying with 802.3, 802.3x and 802.3u regulations. It has 4 UTP / STP connectors of the RJ45 type for the 100Base-TX port (auto MDI / MDIX) and SC connector for the 100Base-FX port. It allows operation in Full-Duplex (200Mbps) and Half-Duplex (100Mbps) modes. Maximum distance of up to 40 km through single-mode fiber. 1310 nm wavelength. Simplex model (one SC connector). Singlemode (SM) mode fiber optic cable: 8.3 / 125, 8.7 / 125, 9/125 and 10 / 125m. Size of 135 x 108 x 45 mm. Includes power supply.
  • Gross Weight: 764 g
  • Product size (width x depth x height): 13.5 x 11.8 x 4.5 cm
  • Number of packages: 1
  • Packages size: 28.5 x 19.0 x 7.5 cm

Videos

play_button Watch video

Technical terms

  • Types of network cables (UTP, FTP, STP)
  • MDIX
  • RJ45
  • Categories network cables
  • Rack unit (U)
Types of network cables (UTP, FTP, STP)
UTP cable is standard twisted pair is referred by its acronym UTP (Unshiedld Twiested Pair/Unshielded Twisted Pair). The major advantages of this cable are its low cost and ease of handling. Its main disadvantages are a higher error rate compared to other cable types and their limitations to work at high distances without regeneration. FTP is a type of cable caracteriza that each twisted pair is uniformly during creation. A comprehensive screening of all pairs is performed by a apantallante outer sheet. This technique allows to have similar characteristics to the shielded cable. STP is characterized by that each pair is covered with a metal mesh, in the same way that the coaxial cables, and the set of pairs is coated with a sheet apantallante. Referenced frequently with their acronym STP (Shield Twisted Pair/Shielded Twisted Pair)

Do you have any question about this product?


100Mbps fiber optic converter 4xRJ45 SC singlemode simplex 1310nm 40km

REF: UF053