11/29/2022 5:11 a.m.
https://cablematic.com/en/products/multimode-to-single-mode-fiber-converter-sc-100-mbps-from-mm-to-sm-UF005/
Multimode to single-mode fiber converter SC 100 Mbps from MM to SM
REF: UF005
Specifications
  • Multimode (MM) to single-mode (SM) converter for 100Base-FX Fiber Optic complying with 802.3, 802.3x and 802.3u regulations.
  • It has two SC-duplex fiber optic connectors for the 100Base-FX ports.
  • One port is single mode (SM - LEDs B) and another port is multimode (MM - LEDs A).
  • It allows the conversion from multimode to singlemode fiber and not the other way around.
  • It allows operation in Full-Duplex (200Mbps) and Half-Duplex (100Mbps) modes.
play_button Watch video
Go to technical terms
PVP
67.21
Price including VAT: 67.21
PVD
59.07
Shipping costs: 12,61 *
GB-SE1 1ES
Delivery times are approximate. Cablematic is not responsible for delays.
2 years
warranty
14 days
returns
100%
safe

In stock
Only 9 units

Go to technical terms
Specifications
  • Multimode (MM) to single-mode (SM) converter for 100Base-FX Fiber Optic complying with 802.3, 802.3x and 802.3u regulations.
  • It has two SC-duplex fiber optic connectors for the 100Base-FX ports.
  • One port is single mode (SM - LEDs B) and another port is multimode (MM - LEDs A).
  • It allows the conversion from multimode to singlemode fiber and not the other way around.
  • It allows operation in Full-Duplex (200Mbps) and Half-Duplex (100Mbps) modes.

More info

Multimode (MM) to single-mode (SM) converter for 100Base-FX Fiber Optic complying with 802.3, 802.3x and 802.3u regulations. It has two SC-duplex fiber optic connectors for the 100Base-FX ports. One port is single mode (SM - LEDs B) and another port is multimode (MM - LEDs A). It allows the conversion from multimode to singlemode fiber and not the other way around. It allows operation in Full-Duplex (200Mbps) and Half-Duplex (100Mbps) modes. Fiber optic cable in single mode (SM): 8.3 / 125, 8.7 / 125, 9/125 and 10 / 125m. Fiber optic cable in multi-mode mode (MM): 50/125, 62.5 / 125 and 100 / 140m. Size 97 x 70 x 25mm. Includes 5V 1A power supply.
  • Gross Weight: 324 g
  • Product size (width x depth x height): 7.0 x 9.7 x 2.5 cm
  • Number of packages: 1
  • Packages size: 24.0 x 13.0 x 5.5 cm
  • Master-pack: 1

Videos

play_button Watch video

Technical terms

  • Rack unit (U)
Rack unit (U)
There are several cabinet heights according to the needs of the installation, this height can be measured in rack units (U).

Each rack unit or U is the distance between each horizontal separation to place the different accessories inside the rack. This distance is 1.75 inches that is equal to 4.4445 cm high.

For example, if we say that a rack is 8U we will understand that it has 8 units to install device orAccessories of 4.44 cm in height.

Normally these accessories, like trays, guides, strips, etc. Occupy a unit of U (1U), but we can find that other devices or accessories occupy more units, for example can be a rack box to install a PC, a UPS, etc. It can be said that there is also a half unit of U (0.5U), in this case, two units could be installed in a rack unit.

As far as I knowEndo the units of rack that occupy the devices that we are going to install we will know the height that we need for our rack.

The size of the rack unit (U) is based on the standard specification for racks defined in EIA-310.

Do you have any question about this product?